FDP - System Identification and Control Techniques | 6 - 11 June, 2016

SASTRA UNIVERSITY
THANJAVUR - 613401

Faculty Development Programme(FDP)

On
System Identification and Control Techniques

Organizedby

School of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

(06th  – 11th  June 2016)

Preamble:

The technological scope of control engineering is expanding at a  rapid pace and has pervaded almost in every domain which includes  manufacturing systems, robotics, process industries, electric vehicle, electric drives, power systems, cyber physical systems, communication network systems, automotive systems, economic systems, management decision making systems etc.The performance of controllers normally relies on the mathematical model and in this regard data driven system identification  methods which incidentally borrows some of the mathematical concepts of control techniques also has emerged as one of the cutting edge research areas in the past two decades. It is essential to educate the graduating engineers to the various fascinating topics of identification and control domain to cater the needs of society. This workshop on system identification and control techniques aims at providing such mathematical and conceptual framework required for the engineering college faculty members in imparting this technical knowledge effectively to the students community with a special emphasis on pedagogical experiences shared by the resource faculty members.The workshop program consists of lectures and hands-on sessions, on familiarizing fundamentals of system identification and controller design and exposure to commercial Matlab tools (System identification and MPC). This would eventually facilitate the faculty members to offer system identification and other advanced control course. Fundamentals of state space controllers, analog controllers, Recursive least squares based system identification methods, Kalman filters, Control of  time delayed systems, Predictive, adaptive & robust controllers and simulating these techniques in Matlab will be  focussed in the workshop


Eligibility

  • The programme is open to the teachers of engineering colleges, Post-graduate (M. Tech / M. E.) and Research Scholars from EEE, EIE, ECE, I&C, Mechanical, Chemical, Mechatronics, Computer Engineering departments of AICTE / UGC approved institutes/ affiliated colleges/deemed universities
  • Should have pursued a course on Classical Control systems
  • Industry personnel working in the concerned/allied discipline can also attend


Registration Fee

  • Registration Fee is INR 800/- (Non-refundable). Registration fees include workshop material, refreshments, and lunch coupons. (excluding Accommodation)
  • Interested people can register online at the following link
    http://goo.gl/forms/3ZBjTXhX01
  • After online registration, you are requested to pay the applicable registration fee through demand draft drawn in favour of “EIE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION”, payable at Thanjavur. The scanned copy of the demand draft can be sent through Email id: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • The hard copy of the registration form and the DD has to be sent to(by name) before May 25th 2016.
    Dr.S.Jayalalitha
    Associate DEAN/EIE/SEEE
    SASTRA university,
    Thanjavur- 613 401
  • Participation will be confirmed by e-mail upon receipt of registration form and the demand draft.


Accommodation:

  • Accommodation, on first-come first-serve basis, can be made available at SASTRA guest house on payment, subject to availability. INR 800/- (Double room, non-A/C) per day twin sharing basis. Charges inclusive of breakfast, lunch and dinner at Guest house.
  • Certificate of participation will be issued to participants at the end of the workshop


Important dates:

Last date for submission of application : 25/05/2016

Duration of Program : 06th – 11th June 2016


Program Coordinators:

Dr.S.Jayalalitha/Associate Dean/SEEE (9942408037)

Dr.K.Ramkumar/Associate Professor/SEEE (8870342178)


Program Schedule

Day 1: 6th June 2016 (Monday)

Time

Program Details

09:00 - 09:30 hr

Registration

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Venue: Smart Room-I 

09:30 - 10:30 hr

Lecture  - 1

System Identification and control techniques - overview,  Scope and Relevance

Dr.K.Ramkumar

10:30 - 10:45 hr

Tea Break

10:45 –12:00 hr

Lecture – 2

Classical control techniques- Transfer function approach

Dr.P.Aadaleesan

12:00 – 13:00  hr

Lecture – 3

Analog PID   controller design -Challenges

Dr.S.Jayalalitha

13:00 - 14:00 hr

Lunch

14:00 – 16:30 hr

Venue : Simulation lab

14:00 - 15:00 hr

Lab  Session – 1

Control systems tool box

Faculty team from EIE will assist the participants in learning this tool

15:00 - 15:15 hr

Tea Break

15:15 - 16:30 hr

Lab  Session – 2

Pspice simulation tool for analog controller design

Dr.S.Jayalalitha

 

Day 2: 7thJune 2016 (Tuesday)

Time

Program Details

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Venue: Smart Room-I

09:30 - 10:30 hr

Lecture  - 4

Essential  Mathematics behind Identification and Control Engineering-I ( Linear Algebra)-Key concepts like Vector spaces, Eigen values and SVD will be covered

Dr.K.Ramkumar

10:30 - 10:45 hr

Tea Break

10:45 – 12:00 hr

Lecture – 5

Tutorial session –Linear algebra and state space models

Problems and Quizzes

Dr.K.Ramkumar

12:00 – 13:00  hr

Lecture – 6

Classical control challenges for time delayed systems

Dr.S.Uma

 

13:00 - 14:00 hr

Lunch

14:00 – 16:30 hr

Venue : Simulation lab

14:00 - 15:00 hr

Lab  Session  – 3

Model based Time delayed controller design using Matlab  

Dr.S.Uma                                        

15:00 - 15:15 hr

Tea Break

15:15 - 16:30 hr

Lab  Session  – 4

Advanced Process control lab visit and demonstrations                                                

 
 

Day 3: 8th June 2016 (Wednesday)

Time

Program Details

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Venue: smart Room-I

09:30 - 10:30 hr

Lecture  - 7

Essential  Mathematics behind Identification and Control Engineering-I ( Probability and statistics)-Key Concepts

Dr.K.Ramkumar

10:30 - 10:45 hr

Tea Break

10:45 – 12:00 hr

Lecture – 8

Tutorial Session-Probability and statistics with specific emphasis on identification and estimation

Problems and Quizzes

Dr.K.Ramkumar

12:00 – 13:00  hr

Lecture – 9

Quantum inspired Optimization algorithms

Dr.A. Manju

13:00 - 14:00 hr

Lunch

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Venue : Simulation lab

14:00 - 15:00 hr

Lab  Session  – 5

Introduction to system identification tool box    

Faculty team from EIE will assist the participants in learning this tool

15:00 - 15:15 hr

Tea Break

15:15 - 16:30 hr

Lab  Session  – 6

Introduction to Neural and  fuzzy logic  tool box

Faculty team from EIE will assist the participants in learning this tool

 
 

Day 4: 9th June 2016 (Thursday)

Time

Program Details

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Venue: Smart Room-1

09:30 - 10:30 hr

Lecture  - 10

Introduction to Least squares and Recursive least squares  for data driven system identification techniques

Concepts related to Self tuning regulator based adaptive control will also be covered

Dr.K.Ramkumar

10:30 - 10:45 hr

Tea Break

10:45 – 12:00 hr

Lecture – 11

Tutorial session (Least squares  problems)

Dr.K.Ramkumar

12:00 – 13:00  hr

Discussion

Challenges in teaching  control Engineering

Panel Discussion

Special Invitee- Dr.A.Ramakalyan/NITT

13:00 - 14:00 hr

Lunch

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Venue : Simulation lab

14:00 - 15:00 hr

Lab  Session  – 7

System Identifcation Matlab examples

15:00 - 15:15 hr

Tea Break

15:15 - 16:30 hr

Lab  Session  – 8

System Identification Matlab examples

 
 

Day 5: 10th June 2016(Friday)

Time

Program Details

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Smart Room-I

09:30 - 10:30 hr

Lecture  - 13

Conceptual frame work  behind  Robust Control

Dr.P.Aadaleesan

 

10:30 - 10:45 hr

Tea Break

10:45 – 12:00 hr

Lecture – 14

Let us try to understand Kalman Filter !

Complete derivation and conceptual back ground will be imparted

Dr.K.Ramkumar

12:00 – 13:00  hr

Lecture – 15

Predictive Control- Conceptual framework

Mr.S.Venkatesh

13:00 - 14:00 hr

Lunch

14:00 – 16:30 hr

Venue : Simulation lab

14:00 - 15:00 hr

Lab  Session  – 9

Simulation of Kalman filter

15:00 - 15:15 hr

Tea Break

15:15 - 16:30 hr

Lab Session - 10

Simulation MPC tool box

 
 

Day 6: 11th June 2016(Saturday)

Time

Program Details

09:30 – 13:00 hr

Venue: Smart Room-I

09:30 - 10:30 hr

Lecture  - 16

Mobile Robot Localization –Case study

Mr.N.S.Manigandan

10:30 - 10:45 hr

Tea Break

10:45 – 12:00 hr

Lecture-17

MPC in Cement Plant-case study

Mr. S.Venkatesh

12:00 – 13:00  hr

Lecture-18

Neural network based system identification  for process applications-Case study

Dr.G.Balasubramanian

13:00 - 14:00 hr

Lunch

14:00 – 16:30 hr

Venue :

14:00 - 15:00 hr

 

 Feedback  from participants & Valediction

15:00 - 15:15 hr

Tea Break